Yell v. Garrett
[…] A controverting affidavit was filed by petitioners' counsel stating that venue was properly laid in Pima County pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-401, subsec. 10, the action being transitory and the defendant having been found in Pima County. The matter was duly heard and the cause was ordered transferred to Cochise County for all further proceedings. The court interpreted the "or may be found" portion of A.R.S. § 12-401, subsec. 10 to be available only when necessary to protect a plaintiff against transient or evasive defendants. We do not agree with this interpretation.

The pertinent portion of our venue statute reads:

"No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides, except:
* * * * * *
10. When the foundation of the action is a ... trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the . .. trespass was committed or in the county in which the defendant or any of the several defendants reside or may be found, ...."
(Emphasis added).