119 Misc. 2d 681 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] Further, the court questions whether this principle applies in those situations where the underlying levy was improper. (See Matter of Feinsand, 238 App Div 863.)
Lastly, this court must review petitioner’s request for a hearing of its claim to this property under the provisions of CPLR 5239 and 5225 (subd [b]). In response to this demand the defendant Seakan and allegedly Lone Star assert that neither CPLR 5225 (subd [b]) nor 5239 are applicable to the facts presented to the court. Further, defendant contends that CPLR 5225 (subd [b]) is only applicable to situations wherein the judgment debtor has an interest in the property, which is not the case at bar. CPLR 5225 (subd lb]) authorizes a judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding against “a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to possession of such property or where the judgment creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee”. In this case, the petitioner has commenced a special proceeding pursuant to this section against the Utica City Marshal who at the time of commencement of this proceeding had possession of this property.