Yeats v. Estate of Yeats
[…] Yeats died before retirement age, the hospital would be reimbursed for premiums paid and the balance would be payable to the husband's widow or beneficiaries.

The trial court held that the hospital employer was entitled to deduct the premiums paid and that the first wife and the husband's estate were to divide the net proceeds. The trial court was correct. The payment of premiums by the hospital was in lieu of salary increases for several years. The first wife contends that this was a gift to the employer without her consent in violation of RCW 26.16.030(2) which provides that: "Neither spouse shall give community property without the express or implied consent of the other."

The first wife's position is foreclosed by her deposition testimony. She was aware of the policy and the agreement concerning it from its inception.