Yeakel v. Ralls
[…] The trial court answered this question affirmatively. We reverse and remand for trial.

RCW 21.20.320 exempts certain transactions from regulation by the securities act. One type of transaction exempted is

Any isolated transaction, or sales not involving a public offering, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not.

RCW 21.20.320(1). See also Marble v. Clein, 55 Wn.2d 315, 347 P.2d 830 (1959).

Ralls is aware of this statute but argues that RCW 21.20.135 enacted subsequently changes the result. RCW 21.20.135 provides:

No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of a commission for the sale of a security, as defined within this chapter without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was either a duly licensed salesman for an issuer or a broker-dealer, or a duly licensed broker-dealer in this state or another state at the time the alleged cause of action arose.

We must then answer whether RCW 21.20.135 precludes an action by an unlicensed salesman for the collection of a commission in an isolated transaction, RCW 21.20.320 notwithstanding. The introduction to RCW 21.20.320 provides:

Except as hereinafter in this section expressly provided, RCW 21.20.040 through 21.20.300, inclusive, shall not apply to any of the following transactions: