158 F. Supp. 933 | E.D. Pa. | 1957
[…] This court’s jurisdiction was invoked on the grounds of diversity of citizenship. On December 22, 1964, the widow of the decedent entered into an agreement with decedent’s employer and its insurance carrier to accept payment of $25 a week for 350 weeks and $9.40 a week for her daughter until she reached the age of eighteen years, and reimbursement of burial expenses of $425.
At the outset our problem is not one of determining which equitable principle of subrogation should apply but in ascertaining the policy of the Pennsylvania Legislature. Section 319 of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, as amended in 1951, P.L. 507, 77 P.S. § 671, provided in part: “Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act * * * of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employee, his
Section 319, as amended in 1951, commanded that the reasonable attorney’s fee shall be prorated between the employer and the employee. Webster’s New International Dictionary (1946 Ed.) defines prorate as follows: “To divide or distribute proportionally; to assess pro rata.” It also defines pro rata as meaning: “In proportion, proportionately; according to share, interest, or liability of each.”