469 So. 2d 47 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] La.R.S. 40:1299.47(B)(1)(a)(i).
A complaint was filed with the commissioner of insurance, and the review panel was finally constituted on February 7, 1984. On August 24, 1984, Yeager moved to dissolve the panel because it failed to carry out its duties within the period provided in La.R.S. 40:1299.47(G). La.R.S. 40:1299.47(K). A hearing was held, and on October 9, 1984, the trial court denied the motion. From this judgment, Yeager took this devolutive appeal.
La.C.C.P. art. 1841 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.
An appeal may be taken from a final judgment and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury. La.C. C.P. art. 2083;[1]Riverlands National Bank v. Williams, 450 So. 2d 753 (La.App. 5th Cir.1984); Ciolino v. Castiglia, 446 So. 2d 1366 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984).