Yeadon Fabric Domes, Inc. v. Maine Sports Complex, LLC
[…] Another alternative is section 9-1334(5)(a), which states that a perfected security interest in fixtures has priority if:

(a) The debtor has an interest of record in the real property or is in possession of the real property and the security interest:
(i) Is perfected by a fixture filing before the interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record; and
(ii) Has priority over any conflicting interest of a predecessor in title of the encumbrancer or owner ....

There is also the alternative in section 9-1334(5)(c), which states that a perfected security interest in fixtures has priority if “[t]he conflicting interest is a hen on the real property obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after the security interest was perfected by any method permitted by this Article.”

[¶ 11] The final statute that bears on this case is in title 10, which contains the statute authorizing the mechanic’s liens filed by Harriman and Kiser. See 10 M.R.S. § 3251 (2005).