Yeadon Fabric Domes, Inc. v. Maine Sports Complex, LLC
[…] Thus, for goods that are, or are to become, fixtures, the secured party who wishes to perfect a security interest should file the financing statement in the county registry of deeds if the filing is to be a fixture filing, or with the Secretary of State.1

[¶ 8] A fixture filing is defined as “the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 9-1502, subsections (1) and (2).” 11 M.R.S. § 9-1102(40) (2005). Section 9-1502 lists the information that a financing statement must contain to qualify as a fixture filing. 11 M.R.S. § 9-1502(1), (2) (2005).

[¶ 9] The provision in Maine’s version of the U.C.C. dealing with the priority of security interests in fixtures is 11 M.R.S. § 9-1334 (2005). The general rule is that “a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an en-cumbrancer or owner of the related real property other than the debtor.” 11 M.R.S. § 9-1334(3). An encumbrance is defined as “a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property.” 11 M.R.S. § 9-1102(32) (2005). The term “includes mortgages and other liens on real property.” 11 M.R.S. § 9-1102(32).