Ybarra v. Newton
[…] She speaks of the "importance of clearing up this matter," but at no place in the letter does she concede that defendant owns the disputed property. Defendant's Exhibit 2 is a reply letter in which defendant makes an offer to exchange their respective titles, if plaintiff pays him an additional $500.00. As noted earlier, this exchange of correspondence took place after plaintiff had lived on the property for some seventeen years.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026 (Vernon 1986), in pertinent part hereto, states:

(a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peacable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.

See Wright v. Wallace, 700 S.W.2d 269, 270 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Ramirez v. Wood, 577 S.W.2d 278, 287 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1978, no writ). In a trial before the court without a jury, the judge is the trier of the facts.