919 F. Supp. 1428 | D. Haw. | 1995
[…] Of course, all evidence and inferences to be drawn therefrom must be construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. T.W. Elec. Serv., 809 F.2d at 630-31.
Finally, because causation under the Jones Act is treated liberally, “[cjourts should exercise special care in considering summary judgment in Jones Act cases which require a very submission to a jury.” Lies v. Farrell Lines, Inc., 641 F.2d 765, 770 (9th Cir.1981) (proximate cause, a mixed question of law and fact, treated liberally and generally a question of fact for the jury).
DISCUSSION
I. JONES ACT
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.App. § 688, provides:
(a) Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply;....
The reference to “statutes ... modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees” incorporates the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. § 51, which provides for liability on the part of common carriers by railroad for “injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of [the employer].” Lies v.