*1 Filed 3/21/25 Yazdi v. San Diego County Credit Union CA4/1
[…] SDCCU opposed the motion, arguing that the statutes required only that the payment be timely tendered, taking issue with the analysis in Doe .
The trial court granted Yazdi’s motion on December 1, 2023. The court found that SDCCU received the invoice from JAMS, the arbitrator, on May 16, 2023, and sent a check to JAMS via overnight mail on June 15. JAMS received the check on June 16, 2023, beyond the thirtieth day as required under section 1281.98. The court concluded that under Doe , a timely 2
Section 1281.97 subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “if the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration.” (Italics added.) 3
Section 1281.98 subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” (Italics added.) *4 payment must be received by the arbitrator within thirty days after the due date, and, “as defendant did not timely pay the fees and is in default of the arbitration, it waived its right to compel arbitration.”
SDCCU timely appeals.
DISCUSSION