Yates v. Town of West Grafton
[…] If said council had seen proper to absolutely vacate said street, the statute, as we have seen, confers upon them full power to do so; but according to my construction and interpretation of the language used in said order it did not vacate said road or any pai’t of it, but for a consideration it abandoned a portion of said road, not absolutely but to the use of another public highway, to wit, the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad.

The constitution (Árt. XI, § 9) provides that “railroads heretofore constructed, or that may hereafter be constructed, in this state, are hereby declared public highways, and shall be free to all persons for the transportation of their persons and property thereon under such' regulations as may be prescribed by law” etc., and while it might be true that said town council had no right to receive pay for the easement they thus surrendered, yet this action was something of which the plaintiff' could not complain, and, as said town was not the owner of the fee-simple in said road, as a