677 S.W.2d 215 | Tex. App. | 1984
[…] When the police removed the appellant from their vehicle, the complainant observed the scar on the appellant's nose and made a positive identification. After the identification was made, the complainant was informed of the recovery of her property.
The fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States, and Art. 1, Sec. 9 of the Constitution of the State of Texas prohibit unreasonable searches or seizures by government officials. Tex. Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977) enumerates the circumstances where an arrest without a warrant is permitted. It states as follows:
Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.
Although a warrant is preferred, the fourth amendment is not violated by a warrantless arrest under exigent circumstances. U.S. v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 96 S. Ct. 820, 46 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1976).