Yates v. State
[…] THE WITNESS: Yes.
THE COURT: All right, Mr. Freedman.
MR. FREEDMAN: Yes.
Q. Where does he look familiar from?
A. The face.
Q. I mean, do you have any idea where you might have seen that man before?
A. No.

My colleagues say this line of questioning was not prejudicial, because Shaun testified he could not identify Yates. Still, with all respect to my brethren, I suggest that is just the point. Although Shaun admittedly could not identify Yates, the judge interjected himself into the case to emphasize the prejudicial but legally non-probative point that Yates looked "familiar."

NOTES

[1] NRS 50.095 provides in part:

1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punished by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted.

2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:

(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement or

(b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.

[2] We must remember that impeachment by the use of prior felony convictions is quite different from the use of evidence of prior unconvicted bad acts offered to prove subsequent conduct in conformity therewith.