Yates v. Life Ins. Co. of Georgia
[…] Between 11:30 a.m. and 12:00 noon, he returned to his apartment for lunch, as was his custom. While at the *303 apartment and after deliberating for about an hour, Yates decided to kill himself. At 2:40 p.m., he shot himself in the head. Yates succeeded in destroying only his eyesight.

Thereafter, Yates made a claim for workers' compensation. Life Insurance Company of Georgia denied that a compensable injury had occurred. It also asserted as an affirmative defense that Yates' blindness resulted from a willful intention to kill himself. See S.C. Code of Laws § 42-9-60 (1976) ("No compensation shall be payable if the injury ... was occasioned ... by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself....")

Yates testified at the hearing that he attempted to kill himself because he was frustrated about his job and felt like he was at "the end of [his] rope." When asked to explain why his job frustrated him, he responded, "I just didn't enjoy it, didn't like what I had to do."

Dr.