841 S.W.2d 332 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1992
[…] Yet, as this Court stated in de la Beckwith, these issues are not the concern of a court in Tennessee, the asylum state, but should be addressed in Mississippi. 819 S.W.2d at 458.
In looking to the extradition documents, we note that the governor’s warrant contains no time limit on its authority nor does the record reflect that it was recalled by the governor. See T.C.A. § 40-9-117. Further, our extradition laws contain no time limit relating to when a governor’s warrant may be executed. We will not declare one judicially.
We note that Title 18 U.S.C. § 3182, dealing with extradition of fugitives among the various states, districts and territories of our nation, provides that if the demanding state’s agent does not appear to accept delivery “within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.” Even though no such provision exists in the Tennessee statutes, we are bound by federal law regarding interstate extradition. See Smith v. Idaho, 373 F.2d 149, 154 (9th Cir.1967); United States ex rel. McCline v. Meyering, 75 F.2d 716, 717 (7th Cir.1934); Day v.