Yates v. Doe
[…] Yates v. Doe

378 S.E.2d 739 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1989

Benham, Judge.

Appellant Yates was injured when the automobile she was driving struck a utility pole. Maintaining that she struck the pole when *368she swerved to avoid a collision with an automobile whose unknown driver had disregarded a stop sign, appellant filed suit against John Doe and served her uninsured motorist carrier (UMC). The UMC sought summary judgment on the ground that appellant had not provided the necessary corroborative evidence required by OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (2). The trial court granted summary judgment to the UMC, and this appeal followed.

“[I]n order for the insured to recover under the [uninsured motorist] endorsement where the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, actual physical contact must have occurred between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and the person or property of the insured. Such physical contact shall not be required if the description by the claimant of how the occurrence occurred is corroborated by an eyewitness to the occurrence other than the claimant.” OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (2).

On deposition, appellant testified that she swerved, thereby hitting the utility pole, to avoid colliding with a car whose driver ignored a stop sign and drove off after she had hit the pole.