8 Haw. App. 543 | Haw. App. | 1991
[…] This is a sensible result, since it is a matter of common observation that a man whose sole stock in trade has been the capacity to perform physical movements, and whose ability to make those movements has been impaired by injury, is under a severe disadvantage in acquiring a dependable new means of livelihood.
2 A. Larson, supra, § 57.51(d), at 10-164.84(24), 10-164.84(37) to 10-164.84(38) (footnote omitted).
IV.
Industrial, City Roofing, and Fund argue that the doctrine of collateral estoppel bars a finding that Yamell is totally disabled,
HRS § 386-87(a) (1985) reads in pertinent part:
A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties... unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department.
As noted above, the August 24,1987 decision determined that Yarnell had not reached medical stability. For that reason, Yamell’s TTD payments were continued. The finding that Yamell was not permanently and totally disabled was superfluous. As Professor Larson points out,