8 Haw. App. 543 | Haw. App. | 1991
[…] In its answering brief. Fund slates:
Apportionment with the Fund is not an issue on appeal since Employer/ Carrier did not cross appeal from the Board’s December 7, 1989 decision denying apportionment. Nevertheless, the Fund has an interest in the outcome of this case because the Fund is liable for benefit adjustment payments pursuant to H.R.S. § 386-35 from the dale a claimant, who is injured prior to 1980, is found to be permanently and totally disabled.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-35(a) (1985) reads as follows:
Benefit adjustment, (a) Effective June 18,1980, any employee whose dale of work injuty is on or before June 18,1980, and who is at any time after said work injury determined to be permanently and totally disabled shall be paid, without application, a supplemental allowance by the responsible employer calculated in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) In any case where that employee is entitled to receive the maximum weekly income benefit applicable on the date of the employee’s woik injuty, the supplemental allowance shall be an amount*558 which when added to such benefit will equal the maximum weekly benefit as of June 18, 1980.
(2) In any case where that employee is entitled to receive less than the maximum weekly income benefit applicable on the date of the employee’s work injury, the supplemental allowance shall be an amount equal to the maximum weekly income benefit as of June 18,1980, multiplied by the ratio of that employee’s weekly income benefit to the maximum weekly income benefit applicable on the date of the employee’s work injury, minus that employee’s current weekly income benefit.
HRS § 386 — 35(b) (1985) reads as follows:
(b) The employer shall be entitled to reimbursement from the special compensation fund for the additional- amount paid under subsection (a).