Yarber v. State
[…] The trial commenced later that day and the defendant objected to the introduction of some physical evidence and the lay opinion testimony of a deputy. More specifically, the defendant objected to the introduction of a tire tool, insulation from the safe, and scrapings that a deputy took from the tire tool. After the hearing, the trial court admitted the physical evidence and the opinion testimony that the scrapings were similar to the safe insulation.[3]

ANALYSIS

A. Statutory right to a speedy trial.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Supp. 1990) provides that:
Unless good cause can be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than 270 days after the accused has been arraigned.

*729 Because the defendant was not tried within 270 days of his arraignment, the state tries to avoid the effects of the statute in two ways.