93 F.3d 1369 | 8th Cir. | 1996
[…] Ignoring that “courts lack the specialized knowledge and experience necessary to resolve persistent and difficult questions of educational policy,” id. at 208, 102 S.Ct. at 3052 (quotations and citation omitted), the majority now second-guesses the Yankton School
. The regulations define "special education” as
specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including—
(i) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
(ii) Instruction in physical education.
34 C.F.R. § 300.17(a)(1). See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.17 n. 1 ("The definition of special education is a particularly important one under these regulations, since a child does not have a disability under this part unless he or she needs special education," (emphasis added)).
. The majority assumes that, were the school district to deny Ms. Schramm every reasonable accommodation to her disability, her academic performance would be adversely affected by her impairment. See Maj.Op. at 1375. While I tend to believe that Ms.