93 F.3d 1369 | 8th Cir. | 1996
[…] Rowley, 458 U.S. at 191, 102 S.Ct. at 3043. EHA was intended to provide a “basic floor of opportunity” by opening the door of public education to disabled children, with the hope of integrating them in regular classrooms as much as possible. Id. at 192, 102 S.Ct. at 3043-44; Light v. Parkway C-2 School District, 41 F.3d 1223, 1227 (8th Cir.
All children with disabilities, such as an orthopedic impairment, “who, by reason thereof, need special education and related services” fall within IDEA’S scope. Id. § 1401(a)(1)(A). “Special education” means “specially designed instruction ... to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability,” and includes instruction in the classroom, home, and in physical education. Id. § 1401(a)(16). “Related services” include physical therapy, “transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services ... as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education_” Id.% 1401(a)(17).
A “free appropriate public education” under IDEA requires special education and related services from preschool through secondary school, tailored to a disabled child’s unique needs by means of an “individualized education program” or IEP. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(18).