Yankee Atomic Electric Co. v. United States
[…] The Act also pi’ovided that each domestic utility’s share of the total annual assessment was to be determined on a per-unit basis (called a separative work unit) representing the measure of that utility’s past use of uranium enrichment services provided by the Government. (This amendment is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2297g-1.)

"Any special assessment levied under this section ... shall be deemed a necessary and reasonable current cost of fuel and shall be fully recoverable in rates in all Jurisdictions in the same manner as the utility's other fuel cost.”

Following passage of the Act in October 1992, the Department of Energy proceeded to assess plaintiff a share of the annual special assessment.