Yankee Atomic Electric Co. v. United States
[…] Significantly, those contracts contained no provision permitting the Government to reprice its services if, upon a post-performance evaluation, the prices charged were found to have been too low. Nor would such a provision have been called for. It was the AEC’s mandate from the start to price its services so as to assure “reasonable compensation to the Government.” Act of August 26, 1964, Pub.L. No. 88-489, 78 Stat. 602, 606 (1964) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2201(v)(B) (1964); current version at 42 U.S.C. § 2201(v) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992)). Subsequent legislation made clear that this pricing standard was intended to accomplish a “recovery of the Government’s costs over a reasonable period of time.” Act of December 14, 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-560, 84 Stat. 1472, 1474 (1970) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2201(v)(B) (1970); current version at 42 U.S.C. § 2201(v) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992)).