Yang You Yi v. Reno
[…] (c) Executive secretary; appointment; staff employees. The Council shall have a staff to be headed by a civilian executive secretary who shall be appointed by the President. The executive secretary, subject to the direction of the Council, is hereby authorized, subject to the civil-service laws and the Classification Act of 1923, as amended, to appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Council in connection with the performance of its functions----

50 U.S.C. § 402. The executive secretary of the NSC is not a member of the Council. The only authority statutorily vested in the office is that its holder is authorized, “subject to the direction of the Council, ... to appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to ...” satisfy NSC needs. The court does not believe that this amounts to the kind of political and policy making authority contemplated by the Reynolds Court. Consequently, the court finds that Itoh is not competent to invoke either the state secrets or deliberative process privileges.