Yamhill County v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] The county's understanding of the "essence" of ORS chapter 197, at least as it relates to local compliance with the statewide goals *240 as initially determined or as periodically redetermined, is 180 degrees removed from what the legislature intended. ORS chapter 197 is replete with provisions that emphasize that it is LCDC's and the Department of Land Conservation and Development's responsibility to promulgate and implement statewide land use planning goals and to assure that local governments adopt legislation that complies with them. See, e.g., ORS 197.005(4); ORS 197.040(2)(d); ORS 197.175(1) and (2)(a); ORS 197.250; ORS 197.251; ORS 197.320 et seq.; former ORS 197.640(1); ORS 197.646. Moreover, ORS 197.013 provides that, even after acknowledgment, "[i]mplementation and enforcement of acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations are matters of statewide concern."