Yamada v. Royal Hawaiian Macadamia Nut Co.
[…] Thus on appeal before the Board the crucial issues were (1) whether Yamada’s claim against Royal was barred by the statute of limitations under HRS § 386-82 and (2) whether Appellees were liable to Yamada for workers’ compensation benefits. Appellees lost on those crucial issues, and they are therefore subject to assessment for Royal’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the proceedings before the Board.

Reversed and remanded for determination of Royal’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.

HRS § 386-93(b) (1976) provides:

If an employer appeals a decision of the director or appellate board, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the supreme court of the State, together with reasonable attorney’s fees shall be assessed against the employer, if the employer loses; provided that if an employer or an insurance carrier, other than the employer who appealed, is held liable for compensation, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the supreme court of the State together with reasonable attorney’s fees shall be assessed against the party held liable for the compensation.

The first paragraph of HRS § 386-82 at that time stated:

Claim for compensation; limitation of time. The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1) within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury to which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest, and (2) within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury.