Yale University School of Medicine v. Collier
[…] Smith, 114 Conn. 575, 159 A. 489 (1932). In *34return, the husband was entitled to his wife’s cohabitation, services, society and affection. Kurzatkowski v. Kurzatkowski, 142 Conn. 680, 683, 116 A.2d 906 (1955); Martin v. Martin, 134 Conn. 354, 357, 57 A.2d 622 (1948). An enhancement of the wife's legal status had been brought about by the enactment of the Married Women’s Act in 1877. See Public Acts 1877, c. 114 (now General Statutes § 46b-36). This legislation enabled a married woman to control her own property and to sue and be sued in the same manner as her husband.

General Statutes § 46b-37 (a) provides that “[a]ll purchase[s] made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase.” This section of the statute lends recognition to the ability of each spouse to acquire property individually and to be liable individually for its purchase in the absence of notice to the contrary.

Section 46b-37 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for . . . (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of its parents.”