206 Conn. 31 | Conn. | 1988
[…] I
The plaintiffs’ principal claim is that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that abandonment was a special defense to an action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-37. We disagree. At common law, the primary duty of spousal support was on the husband. Zybura v. Zybura, 142 Conn. 553, 115 A.2d 452 (1955); Marino v. Marino, 136 Conn. 617, 73 A.2d 339 (1950); Hein v. Hein, 127 Conn. 503, 18 A.2d 374 (1941); Smith v. Smith, 114 Conn. 575, 159 A. 489 (1932). In
General Statutes § 46b-37 (a) provides that “[a]ll purchase[s] made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase.” This section of the statute lends recognition to the ability of each spouse to acquire property individually and to be liable individually for its purchase in the absence of notice to the contrary.
Section 46b-37 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for . . . (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of its parents.”