Yale University School of Medicine v. Collier
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the plain meaning of this section is that each spouse is liable for the hospital expenses incurred by the other during the marriage, and that § 46b-37 (b) (2) makes no exception for a spouse who had been abandoned, although § 46b-37 (b) (6) does specifically refer to the duty of a husband to provide reasonable support to his wife whom he had abandoned. The plaintiffs further contend that the only exception to the named defendant’s liability under § 46b-37 (b) is set forth in § 46b-37 (c) which provides: “No action may be maintained against either spouse under the provisions of this section, either during or *35after any period of separation from the other spouse, for any liability incurred by the other spouse during separation, if, during the separation the spouse who is liable for support of the other spouse has provided the other spouse with reasonable support.” The plaintiffs assert that § 46b-37 (c) was added to protect a spouse from the potential double liability for support. See Baledes v. Greenbaum, 112 Conn. 64, 151 A. 333 (1930); Howland Dry Goods Co. v. Welch, 94 Conn. 265, 267, 108 A. 510 (1919).