Yale Diagnostic Radiology v. Estate of Fountain
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendants appealed from the judgment of the Superior Court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

There is no reference to Fountain’s father in the record or briefs of either party. We therefore assume that he is not available as a viable source of payment of the plaintiffs bill for services rendered to Fountain.

General Statutes § 46b-37 (b) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of his or her parents; (3) the rental of any dwelling unit actually occupied by the husband and wife as a residence and reasonably necessary to them for that purpose; and (4) any article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both.”

Although § 46b-37 (b) was amended by No. 01-195 of the 2001 Public Acts to include a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, that change is not relevant to this appeal. References herein are to the current revision of § 46b-37 (b).