Yakowicz v. McDermott
[…] Women's Homoeopathic Hospital of Philadelphia Case, 393 Pa. 313, 316, 142 A.2d 292, 294 (1958).

The immunity from the imposition of liability enjoyed by those individuals holding positions with the Commonwealth is an aspect of sovereign immunity. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court abrogated common law sovereign immunity in Mayle v. Pennsylvania Department of Highways, 479 Pa. 384, 388 A.2d 709 (1978). In response, the General Assembly enacted legislation codifying sovereign immunity which can be found at 1 Pa. C. S. §2310. This section states:

Sovereign Immunity Reaffirmed; Specific Waiver
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.