Yakowicz v. Costigan
[…] Section 711 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §711 (12), states that the court of common pleas, through its orphans’ court division, shall exercise jurisdiction over: “(12) Fiduciaries. The appointment, control . . . and discharge of . . . all fiduciaries of estates . . . except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of administration to personal representatives as heretofore.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 901 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §901, states: “Within the county for which he has been elected or appointed, the register shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal representative, and any other matter as provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 3151 of the Code, 20 Pa.