Yakowicz v. Costigan
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 3151 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §3151, states: “Letters testamentary or of administration on the estate of a decedent domiciled in the Commonwealth at the time of his death shall be granted only by the register of the county where the decedent had his last family or principal residence. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The Commonwealth claims that it is a statutory heir by virtue of section 2103 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §2103, wherein it is provided in pertinent part: “The share of the estate, if any, to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, and the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend in the following order:

“(1) Issue. . . .
“(2) Parents. . . .
“(3) Brothers, sisters, or their issue____
“(4) Grandparents....
“ (5) Uncles, aunts and their children, and grandchildren. ...
“ (6) Commomvealth. In default of all persons herein-*292before described, then to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” (Emphasis added.)

The Secretary then concludes that by virtue of the wording of section 3155(b) of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §3155 (b), the Register must make the named agent or nominee of the Secretary the administrator of the estate.