Yakowicz v. Costigan
[…] The appointment, control . . . and discharge of . . . all fiduciaries of estates . . . except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of administration to personal representatives as heretofore.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 901 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §901, states: “Within the county for which he has been elected or appointed, the register shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal representative, and any other matter as provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 3151 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §3151, states: “Letters testamentary or of administration on the estate of a decedent domiciled in the Commonwealth at the time of his death shall be granted only by the register of the county where the decedent had his last family or principal residence. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The Commonwealth claims that it is a statutory heir by virtue of section 2103 of the Code, 20 Pa.