Yakowicz v. Costigan
[…] C.S. §2103, wherein it is provided in pertinent part: “The share of the estate, if any, to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, and the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend in the following order:

“(1) Issue. . . .
“(2) Parents. . . .
“(3) Brothers, sisters, or their issue____
“(4) Grandparents....
“ (5) Uncles, aunts and their children, and grandchildren. ...
“ (6) Commomvealth. In default of all persons herein-*292before described, then to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” (Emphasis added.)

The Secretary then concludes that by virtue of the wording of section 3155(b) of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §3155 (b), the Register must make the named agent or nominee of the Secretary the administrator of the estate. That section reads in pertinent part: “(b) Letters of Administration - Letters of administration shall be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and, except for good cause, in the following order:

“(1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
“(2) The surviving spouse.
“(3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the Register, in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes of the shares of those in this class.” (Emphasis added.)-

The Secretary frankly admits that he has the right to take an appeal from any action of the Register in which the Register refuses to appoint the parties named as administrator and counsel by the Secretary.