Yakowicz v. Costigan
[…] in the Commonwealth, shall “have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law.”3 We recognize that section 401 (2) of ACJA, 17 P.S. §211.401 (2), gives this Court jurisdiction over “[a] 11 civil actions or proceedings by the Commonwealth or any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except proceedings under the Eminent Domain Code”; but the Legislature also *291clearly has given, in the Code, which was passed subsequent to the ACJA, the various orphans’ courts, or orphans’ court divisions of common pleas courts, exclusive power over appeals from actions of the Register of Wills. Section 711 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §711 (12), states that the court of common pleas, through its orphans’ court division, shall exercise jurisdiction over: “(12) Fiduciaries. The appointment, control . . . and discharge of . . . all fiduciaries of estates . . . except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of administration to personal representatives as heretofore.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 901 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §901, states: “Within the county for which he has been elected or appointed, the register shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal representative, and any other matter as provided by law.”