Yakima Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Yakima
[…] We agree with Dutton. The settlement between the City and Mr. Beeson was not prepared in anticipation of litigation. Therefore, the trial court erred when it held the settlement agreement was work product. Because the trial court correctly held the document was not relevant to a controversy, our holding here does not affect the result in this appeal.

(3) Does the exemption for protection of privacy interests apply?

RCW 42.17.310(1)(b) exempts from disclosure "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy." A person's privacy is violated only if the information sought would be highly offensive to a reasonable person if disclosed and is not of legitimate public concern. RCW 42.17.255.

A. "Highly Offensive"