Yakima Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Yakima
[…] [a] writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.

(2) The retirement agreement falls within the statutory exemption for "[r]ecords which are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts." RCW 42.17.310(1)(j).

(3) The retirement agreement falls within the statutory exemption for "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for *323 employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy". RCW 42.17.310(1)(b).