Yakima Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Yakima
[…] [2] Under CR 26(b)(1), "any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved" is discoverable. We recognize ER 408 makes offers of compromise inadmissible to prove liability. However, the rule states it "does not require exclusion of any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations". The comment provides that "[a] party may not use rule 408 as a screen for curtailing the opposing party's rights to discovery".

[3] RCW 42.17.010(11) declares that full access to information concerning the conduct of government is a public policy of this state, "mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government ...".

[4] "This right of access is not absolute ... and may be outweighed by some competing interest as determined by the trial court on a case-by-case basis." Allied, at 211.