Yakima Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Yakima
[…] Beeson fails to offer any specific reasons why a closed hearing was necessary in this case. The trial court inspected the settlement agreement in camera and determined it did not need to close the courtroom for argument. We see no abuse of discretion.

The Herald seeks reasonable attorney fees on appeal. It cites RCW 42.17.340(4), which provides for such fees in favor of persons prevailing against an "agency" in an action under the Public Disclosure Act. In the Herald's view, Mr. Beeson took the place of the "agency" when he pursued this appeal after the City agreed to dismissal.

[8] RCW 42.17.340(4) states: "Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record ... shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees ...". The statute does not include the instant situation, in which an individual and not the City opposed the Herald on appeal. The Herald's analogy to wrongful injunction cases does not help it. Fees are awarded in such cases as part of the innocent party's damages. Cecil v.