Yagovane v. State
[…] This motion dealt exclusively with the detainer issue. The circuit court denied Yagovane’s Rule 24.035 motion on the ground that Yagovane’s request for disposition was ineffective because he did not send a copy to the circuit court. Yagovane appeals.

Yagovane argues that the circuit court erred in overruling his Rule 24.035 motion because his attorney was ineffective in not obtaining documents which would have proven that his request for disposition of his detainer was effective. We disagree.

Section 217.490 establishes the procedure by which a prisoner incarcerated in one state may demand the disposition of any detainer placed against him by another state. It provides that if a prisoner requests a disposition of a detainer, he must “be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction” his request and attendant documents. Section 217.490, art. III.l (emphasis added).

Yagovane caused his request for disposition of Missouri’s detainer to be sent to the prosecuting attorney of Lafayette County. The circuit court never received its copy. Section 217.490, art.