Yacobellis v. City of Bellingham
[…] We thus remand this case to the trial court to properly determine the amount of the award to which Yacobellis is entitled pursuant to RCW 42.17.340(3) with instructions that the court: (1) treat the award as a penalty award, (2) determine whether the City acted in bad faith in destroying the public records requested by Yacobellis, and (3) calculate Yacobellis's compensable economic loss, if any, excluding uncompensated attorney fees.

V

[7] Finally, Yacobellis seeks costs and attorney fees for this appeal pursuant to RCW 42.17.340(3) which provides costs and attorney fees to "[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record". RCW 42.17.340(3) has been specifically construed as permitting the prevailing party to receive attorney fees on appeal. See, e.g., Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. UW, 114 Wash. 2d 677, 690, 790 P.2d 604 (1990).