Yacobellis v. City of Bellingham
[…] Stott v. Cervantes, 23 Wash. App. 346, 348, 595 P.2d 563 (1979). Clearly, Yacobellis has prevailed on the sole issue raised. He is thus entitled to costs and attorney fees for this appeal. RAP 18.1.

*305 Because we are remanding for proper determination of the amount of the award, we also remand to the trial court the task of determining the amount of reasonable attorney fees on appeal.

Reversed and remanded.

WEBSTER, A.C.J., and BAKER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The statutory award referred to is contained in RCW 42.17.340(3), which provides that:

"Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." (Italics ours.)

[2] Despite this finding, the trial judge in his oral decision noted the absence of "any demonstrable bad faith" by the City.