Yaakub v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] On appeal, Aetna alleges the trial court erred in granting Yaakub’s petition for declaratory judgment because Yaakub was obligated to hold any money recovered from third persons as a result of his injuries in constructive trust for Aetna.

Aetna relies on § 287.150, which states in pertinent part:

1. Where a third person is liable to the employer or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be sub-rogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third persons ....
3. Whenever recovery against the third person is effected by the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay from his share of the recovery a proportionate share of the expenses of the recovery, including a reasonable attorney fee. After the expenses and attorney fee have been paid, the balance of the recovery shall be *745apportioned between the employer and the employee or his dependents in the same ratio that the amount due the employer bears to the total amount recovered....

According to Barker v. Palmarin, 799 S.W.2d 117, 118 (Mo.App.1990), an uninsured motorist earner is not considered a third person within the meaning of § 287.150.3. Therefore, Aetna is not entitled to credit for the $125,000 Yaakub received from State Farm as uninsured motorist benefits.