Xin Liu v. Amway Corporation Does 1-50 Inclusive
[…] The FMLA does not entitle the employee to any rights, benefits, or positions they would not have been entitled to had they not taken leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B). It simply guarantees that an employee’s taking leave will not result in a loss of job security or in other adverse employment actions.

To protect the employee, FMLA prohibits interference with the exercise of the employee’s right to take leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a). The relevant provision reads “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to *1133interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this title [and sub-chapter].” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).

Congress has authorized the Department of Labor (“DOL”) to issue implementing regulations for the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2654. These regulations are entitled to deference under Chevron USA, Inc. v.