Xerox Corp. v. Graphic Management Services Inc.
[…] Defendants have not responded to this argument, and the Court finds that this counterclaim is duplicative of Defendants’ breach of contract claim. See Hall v. EarthLink Network, Inc., 396 F.3d 500, 508 (2nd Cir.2005). Accordingly, this counterclaim is dismissed.

C. Revocation

Defendants’ counterclaim for revocation of acceptance relates to the March 2010 Lease of the iGen4PFC printing press. Under New York U.C.C. § 2-A-517, “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the lessee discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by the nonconformity. Revocation is not effective until the lessee notifies the lessor.” Defendants allege that they received the iGen4PFC printing press in March 2010 and soon thereafter they notified Plaintiff of the deficiencies in the product, thereby revoking their acceptance of the product.