Case Information
[…] Plaintiffs ask the Court to instruct APHIS as follows:
In addressing the failure to consider integrated pest management (“IPM”) techniques, APHIS shall take all necessary steps to ensure that it is able to meaningfully consider such techniques in the new EIS. This may include, inter alia , designating “any Federal, State, Tribal or local agency that has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved in [APHIS’s] proposal to serve as a cooperating agency,” 42 U.S.C. § 4336a(a)(3); “request[ing] the participation of each cooperating agency at the earliest practicable time,” id. § 4336a(a)(2)(B); and “giv[ing] consideration to any analysis or proposal created by a cooperating agency” when preparing a new EIS, id. § 4336a(a)(2)(C).