Case Information
[…] Env’t Prot. Agency , 964 F.3d 1145, 1176 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (finding it appropriate to impose a court- ordered deadline that was consistent with Congress’s time dimension for agency action). This is particularly appropriate where, as here, the legally inadequate EIS will remain in place indefinitely without action by APHIS.
Thus, the Court will require APHIS to complete its new or supplemental EIS within two years from final judgment in this case, consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 4336a(g)(1)(A)(i) (“[A] lead agency shall complete, as applicable, the environmental impact statement not later than the date that is 2 years after the sooner of, as applicable, the date on which such agency determines that section 4332(2)(C) of this title requires the issuance of an environmental impact statement with respect to such action.”). Should the agency require additional time, it may request from the Court a new deadline “that provides only so much additional time as is necessary to complete such EIS . . . .” Id. at (g)(2).
///
II. Vacatur of the Montana and Wyoming EAs