Wysowski v. Sitmar Cruises
[…] If state law applicable in the court from which the case is removed does not require the parties to make express demands in order to claim trial by jury, they need not make demands after removal unless the court directs that they do so within a specified time if they desire to claim trial by jury. The court may make this direction on its own motion and shall do so as a matter of course at the request of any party. The failure of a party to make demand as directed constitutes a waiver by that party of trial by jury.”

. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-215 provides in pertinent part, "[t]he following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day: Appeals from probate involving the validity of a will or paper purporting to be such, appeals from the actions of commissioners on insolvent estates, and, except as hereinafter provided, civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity____ When, in any ot the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court____ All cases not entered in the docket as jury cases under the foregoing provisions ... shall be entered on the docket as court cases, and shall ... be disposed of as court cases.”

. In any event, even if an "answer" to the "special defense” of lack of personal jurisdiction could constitute the joining of an issue of fact, since that defense was stricken no such "answer” could have been filed.