Wyrybkowski v. Cobra Pre-Hung Doors, Inc.
[…] One approved means is by insuring against such liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business of workmen's compensation insurance within the State of Michigan. MCLA 418.647; MSA 17.237(647) provides that if the officers and directors of a corporation have not complied with MCLA 418.611; MSA 17.237(611), "[i]f the employer is a corporation, the officers and directors thereof shall be individually and jointly and severally *558 liable for any portion of any such judgment as is returned unsatisfied after execution against the corporation".

MCLA 418.863; MSA 17.237(863) provides as follows:

"Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a hearing referee, the director or the board in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court of the circuit in which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court in the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance therewith unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect."