Wyoming Bancorporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] On appeal, Bancorp asserts that the Board erred as a matter of law in its delineation of the relevant market, and that it failed to provide substantial evidence to support its decision. We affirm.

I.

BACKGROUND

2

As is required by section 1842(a)(3) of the Act, Bancorp applied to the Federal Reserve Board for approval of its proposed acquisition of 80 percent of the voting shares of American Bank. The Board denied Bancorp's application under section 1842(c)(2), which requires disapproval of any proposed acquisition "whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition."

3

The first step under section 1842(c)(2) is to define the "section of the country" or the "relevant geographical market"1 within which the Board must examine the competitive effects of a proposed acquisition.