Wynn v. Remet
[…] Wynn’s survey.

As a general rule, attorney’s fees are not allowed in Arkansas unless expressly authorized by statute. Elliott v. Hurst, 307 Ark. 134, 817 S.W.2d 877 (1991); Damron v. University Estates, Phase II, Inc., 295 Ark. 533, 750 S.W.2d 402 (1988). However, in any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court may award an attorney’s fee in an amount not to exceed $5,000, or ten percent of the amount in controversy. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309 (Repl. 1994); Lawson v. Sipple, 319 Ark. 543, 893 S.W.2d 757 (1995).

Section 16-22-309 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney’s fee in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail.
* * *