696 So. 2d 163 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] State Through DOTD v. Chambers Investment Company, Inc., 595 So. 2d 598, 602 (La.1992).
[2] Art. XVI, Sec. 6 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921, was continued as a statute, specifically LSA-R.S. 38:281, by Art. 14, Sec. 16(12) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 and redesignated LSA-R.S. 38:301 without significant change, effective July 22, 1985. All are limited to the taking of a riparian land servitude under LSA-C.C. art. 665.
[3] LSA-R.S. 38:301 C(1)(h) provides:
The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. The measure of damages, if any, to the remaining property of the owner by reason of the use or destruction of a portion of the property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the use or destruction of the property for levee drainage construction, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
[4] The preamble to Acts 1972, No. 121 reads as follows:
To amend the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 by adding to Title 13 a new section to be designated Section 5061, relative to the exercise of the power of eminent domain, the rights of a landowner whose property is taken without the exercise of the power of eminent domain, and providing a prescriptive period for such rights.
[5] LSA-R.S. 38:301 C(2)(a) provides:
The compensation due under the provisions of this Subsection shall be paid to the owner within one year after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property in accordance with the provisions of this Section.