Wymbs v. Stokes
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

Following the death of her minor son in a car accident on March 9, 1995, Stokes, as administrator of Aquontius’ estate, sued the *743Department of Transportation for wrongful death. Stokes had previously divorced Wymbs in 1991. Although Wymbs initially refused to take part in the wrongful death action, Stokes brought her suit against the DOT pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-1 (c) (2) (C), which provides: “If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents ... as follows: If both parents are living but are divorced . . . , the right shall be in both parents. However, if the parents are divorced . . . and one parent refuses to proceed . . . the other parent shall have the right to contract for representation on behalf of both parents, thereby binding both parents, and the right to proceed on behalf of both parents to recover for the homicide of the child with any ultimate recovery to be shared by the parents as provided in this subsection.”

Subsequently, after deciding that he did want to participate, Wymbs was allowed to intervene in Stokes’ action prior to the time the parties agreed to a settlement in the sum of $250,000. Stokes moved the trial court to apportion the settlement proceeds pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-1 (c) (6), which states: “For cases in which the parents of a deceased child are divorced , a motion may be filed by either parent prior to trial requesting the judge to apportion fairly any judgment amounts awarded in the case. Where such a motion is filed, a judgment shall not be automatically divided. A post-judgment hearing shall be conducted by the judge at which each parent shall have the opportunity to be heard and to produce evidence regarding that parent’s relationship with the deceased child. The judge shall fairly determine the percentage of the judgment to be awarded to each parent. In making such a determination, the judge shall consider each parent’s relationship with the deceased child, including permanent custody, control, and support, as well as any other factors found to be pertinent. The judge’s decision shall not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion” After a post-judgment hearing, the trial judge awarded three percent of the settlement proceeds to Wymbs and ninety-seven percent to Stokes.