Wylie v. Second Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada
[…] Such service shall be made by delivering a copy of the process together with a copy of the complaint in person to the person served. The methods of service are cumulative, and may be utilized with, after, or independently of, other methods of service.”

NRS 14.065 provides in relevant part:

“1. Personal service of summons upon a party outside this state is sufficient to confer upon a court of this state jurisdiction of the person of the party so served if:
“(a) Such service is made by delivering a copy of the summons, together with a copy of the complaint, to the party served in the manner provided by *622statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kind within this state; and
“(b) Such party has submitted himself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in a manner provided by this section.