Wylegala v. Railway Express Agency, Inc.
[…] In the absence of proof, the argument is no more serious an attack upon the respondent than it is on retail liquor dealers in general. For such mischief or harm as may be shown to exist in either instance, there is a remedy. (Wilcox v. Conti, 174 Misc. 230.) To check proven violations, there are sanctions. (Alcoholic Bev. Control Law, § 130; Penal Law, § 29.) •

Another line of argument in support of the petition deals with the construction of certain sections of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law. Section 102 provides in part: |

"‘1. * * * (c) No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the State unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. ¡
(d) No common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the State any alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. i
(e) Subdivisions (c) and (d) hereof shall apply to alcoholic beverages, either in the original package or otherwise, whether intended for personal use, as well as otherwise, and to interstate, as well as intrastate, shipments or carriage.”

The argument of the petitioner in this regard suggests itself immediately. He contends that the transportation afforded by the respondent is intrastate shipment or carriage, and, therefore, by the force of subdivision (e) made subject to the prohibitions contained in subdivisions (c) and (d).