LUBA 91-071; CA A71774 | Or. Ct. App. | Dec 11, 1991
[…] Petitioner seeks review, and we affirm.

In July, 1990, the county granted conditional approval of petitioner’s application to the Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV) for a wrecking certificate. See ORS 822.140. In September, DMV informed the county that a conditional approval did not satisfy its requirements for local approval of an application. No further application was filed by petitioner, and no further action on the application was taken by the county.

The challenged county action was taken on May 6, 1991, and, pursuant to it, the county brought a circuit court proceeding under ORS 197.825(3)(a):

“Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section [pertaining to LUBA’s jurisdiction], the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ÓRS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations * * *.”

The county moved to dismiss petitioner’s LUBA appeal from the May 6 action on the ground that “the challenged decision is not a final land use decision over which [LUBA] has review authority.” LUBA agreed: