Wyesco of Louisiana, L.L.C. v. East Feliciana Parish School Board
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis

The EFPSB’s authority to levy taxes is granted by Article VI, Section 29 of the Louisiana Constitution, which grants to governmental subdivisions and school boards the authority to “levy and collect a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption, and the storage for use or consumption, of tangible personal property and on sales of services as defined by law.” (emphasis added). Article VI, Section 30 grants a political subdivision “the power of taxation, subject to limitations elsewhere provided by this constitution, under authority granted by the legislature for parish, municipal, and other local purposes, Lstrictly public in their nature.” Louisiana Revised Statute 33:2721, authorizing the tax levy at issue in the instant matter, provides as follows: