498 A.2d 1088 | Del. | 1985
[…] This issue should be taken up first with the sentencing judge.
. The change in the wording of the sentences may have stemmed from the fact that 11 DeLC. § 4106(a) specifically provides that a convicted offender shall be liable for “inconveniences incurred by the victim” as a direct result of the crimes listed in that statute, but, as explained in this order, the order of restitution is proper under either wording.
. 11 Del.C. § 4106(a) states:
Any person convicted of stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of his offense for the value of the property or property rights lost to the victim and for the value of any property which has diminished in worth as a result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall be ordered by the court to make restitution. If the court does not require that restitution be paid to a victim, the court shall state its reason on the record. The convicted offender shall also be liable for direct out-of-pocket losses, loss of earnings and other expenses and inconveniences incurred by victim as a direct result of the crime. For each criminal offense resulting in arrest in which property is alleged to have been unlawfully taken, damaged or otherwise diminished in value, a loss statement shall be prepared, by the police or by the victim when there is no police involvement, documenting for the court the value of the property lost or diminished as a direct result of the crime.
.11 Del.C. § 4204 states in pertinent part:
(c) When a person is convicted of any offense other than a class A felony the court may take the following action:
******
(5) Place the offender upon probation....