498 A.2d 1088 | Del. | 1985
[…] The convicted offender shall also be liable for direct out-of-pocket losses, loss of earnings and other expenses and inconveniences incurred by victim as a direct result of the crime. For each criminal offense resulting in arrest in which property is alleged to have been unlawfully taken, damaged or otherwise diminished in value, a loss statement shall be prepared, by the police or by the victim when there is no police involvement, documenting for the court the value of the property lost or diminished as a direct result of the crime.
.11 Del.C. § 4204 states in pertinent part:
(c) When a person is convicted of any offense other than a class A felony the court may take the following action:
******
(5) Place the offender upon probation....