Wyatt v. Johnson
[…] Prior to trial, the parties had entered into a “high-low” agreement. The agreement stipulated that Wyatt would receive at least $7,500 but no more than $50,000, regardless of the jury’s verdict. The jury awarded Wyatt $7,000 in damages. After her motion for a new trial was denied, Wyatt noted this appeal.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

I

During trial, the trial judge asked both parties to prepare a suggested verdict sheet for submission to the jury. The sheet prepared by Wyatt complied with § 11-109 of the Court and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJP), which states in pertinent part:

As part of the verdict in any action for damages for personal injury in which the cause of action arises on or *257after July 1, 1986 or for wrongful death in which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994, the trier of fact shall itemize the award to reflect the monetary amount intended for:
(1) Past medical expenses;
(2) Future medical expenses;
(3) Past loss of earnings;
(4) Future loss of earnings;
(5) Noneconomic damages; and
(6) Other damages.

Md.Code Ann., Courts & Jud. Proc., § ll-109(b) (1994 Supp.) (emphasis added). After hearing argument from both sides, the trial judge elected to give the jury the verdict sheet submitted by Johnson, which asked for a single figure: What, if any, damages do you award to the plaintiff?