Wyatt v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] The “fair means” test was developed and applied in Good v. Wohlgemuth, 15 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 524, 327 A.2d 397 (1974); Wohlgemuth v. Armacost, 18 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 394, 336 A.2d 455 (1975); and St. Clair v. Department of Public Welfare, 29 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 150, 370 A.2d 751 (1977).

Petitioner reimbursed the Board on March 8, 1973, and petitioned the Board for refund on May 12, 1976. Stipulation of the Record Nos. 14 and 20.

Section 503(a) of the Code, 72 P.S. §503(a), requires that a petition for refund of moneys paid to the Commonwealth “must be filed with the Board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested....

Section 4(a) of The Support Law, Act of June 24, 1937, P.L. 2045, as amended, 62 P.S. §1974(a), states in pertinent part:

[T]he real and personal property of any person shall be liable for the expenses of his support ... incurred by any public body or public agency....