Wyatt v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] Form PA9 contains a confession of judgment which, when signed and recorded with the Prothonotary of the county in which the property is located, will become a lien against the real property owned at the time of recording.

Form PA176-K authorizes neither the assignment nor transfer of Social Security disability insurance benefits; it is primarily an acknowledgement of an obligation to repay assistance when such compensation is received. Tunnicliff v. Department of Public Welfare, 483 Pa. 275, 281 n.5, 396 A.2d 1168, 1171 n.5 (1978).

Stipulation of the Record No. 11.

Section 503(a) of the Code pertinently provides:

The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be ... to hear and determine any petition for the refund of ... moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such ... moneys....

*350In Coshey v. Beal, 27 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 440, 366 A.2d 1295 (1976), we held that the Board is the proper forum in which to seek refunds in the circumstances of this case.

Section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §407, provides: