Wyant v. Edwards
[…] Therefore, the case asserts, a § 2241 habeas corpus case is one not covered by Rule 1(a) of the § 2254 Rules, and is one covered by Rule 1(b). In particular, the Kramer case holds that the district court may apply, in its discretion, Rule 4 of the § 2254 Rules, which states, in pertinent part, that "the judge shall order the respondent to file an answer or other pleading within the period of time fixed by the court or to take such other action as the judge deems appropriate." 108 F.R.D. at 431. Kramer then asserts that the enabling statute for promulgation of rules, 28 U.S.C. § 2072, provides that "all laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such *350 rules have taken effect." Therefore, Rule 4 of the § 2254 Rules prevails over 28 U.S.C. § 2243. Id. Kramer holds that Rule 4 of the § 2254 Rules also prevails over Rule 81(a)(2), Fed.R.Civ.Pro. because Rule 81 was promulgated in 1971, and Rule 4 in 1976. Id. at 432.