199 F. Supp. 582 | E.D. Mich. | 1961
[…] In any case, the amount would be raised by a new levy of taxes, of which plaintiff would be required to pay thirty-eight per cent. These complicated gyrations have not been disputed and definitely display the inadequacies, insofar as the present plaintiff is concerned, of the remedies at law.
Defendants claim that in any event, plaintiff could obtain a remedy by way of injunction in the courts of Michigan. Merrill v. Humphrey, Auditor-General, 24 Mich. 170 (1871). However in 1882 a Public Act was passed (now included in Michigan Statutes Annotated § 7.168, Comp.Laws 1948, § 211.114) which reads:
“No injunction shall issue to stay proceedings for the assessment or collection of taxes under this act.”
In the face of this statutory prohibition, which remains in effect, Michigan injunction procedures certainly appear inadequate.