459 F.3d 880 | 8th Cir. | 2006
[…] Costs are causally- related to the network element being provided if the costs are incurred as a direct result of providing the network elements, or can be avoided, in the long run, when the company ceases to provide them.
First Report and Order at ¶ 691. Although Western’s argument has some appeal, it fails to recognize that the FCC has interpreted the Act to permit state commissions to assign some common costs, like switching costs, not only on a flat-rate, per-line basis, but also on a per- minute-of-use basis, or on some combination of the two methods. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(a)(2) (stating that forward looking costs are a combination of TELRIC and a “reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs”); 47 C.F.R. § 51.509(b) (“Local switching costs shall be recovered through a combination of a flat-rated charge for line ports and one or more flat-rated or per-minute usage charges for the switching matrix and for trunk ports.”). This is in contrast to costs such as local loop and subloop costs that must be recouped on a flat-rate basis. See id. at § 51.509(a) (“Loop and subloop costs shall be recovered through flat-rated charges.”).