459 F.3d 880 | 8th Cir. | 2006
[…] Under the rate equivalency method, Great Plains looked at its retail rates for both types of services (per-minute usage services and special access services) as those retail rates then existed under state tariffs. Great Plains then used the percentage break-down in rates to infer a percentage break-down for the allocation of transportation costs. In general, the use of retail costs and historical, embedded costs as reflected in existing tariffs rather than costs based on forward-looking networks is prohibited. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(d)(2) (stating that retail costs “shall not be considered in a calculation of the forward-looking economic cost of an element”). Here, however, the rates were not used to determine the costs, i.e., the gross transportation rate. That gross figure was based on a forward-looking network model. The retail tariffs were only used to estimate a distribution between special and usage-based services.