459 F.3d 880 | 8th Cir. | 2006
[…] The Commission agreed that compensation was owed to Great Plains. The Commission disagreed, however, that compensation was due dating back to 1998. Rather, the Commission found that Western’s formal request for negotiation of an interconnection agreement under the Act was a precondition to any entitlement to reciprocal compensation. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.715(a)(2) (stating that “[a] telecommunications carrier may take advantage of such an interim arrangement only after it has requested negotiation with the incumbent LEC”).